Skip to content

Session Expired

Your session has expired. Please sign in again to continue where you left off.

Sign In Again
Live tracker · 1,999 bills · all 50 states and D.C.

AI Laws by State: 1,999+ AI Bills, Compliance Deadlines and Regulations Across All 50 States. Which AI laws apply to you, and when.

Describe what you build and where you operate. We check it against the AI laws and regulations we track in every state and show what you must do, and by when, with each point linked to the statute.

We work in technology and use AI for hiring and promotion in + Add a state

Takes about 30 seconds. Information, not legal advice.

AI bills tracked
1,999
Signed or enacted
535
States with AI bills
50

Example result

Four laws. Three already apply.

For a company using AI in hiring and promotion in Colorado, Illinois and New York City.

Jan 1, 2027
Colorado ADMT Act applies
Jan 1, 2030
Colorado’s right to cure ends

Illustrative example. Not legal advice.

Applies now Automated employment decision toolsNew York City · Local Law 144 · enforced since Jul 5, 2023

If an automated tool substantially helps you decide who to hire or promote for roles in the city, it needs a recent independent bias audit, and people need to be told.

What to do

  • Get an independent bias audit no more than a year before you use the tool.
  • Publish a summary of the audit results on your website.
  • Notify candidates and employees at least 10 business days before use.
Applies now Artificial Intelligence Video Interview ActIllinois · 820 ILCS 42 · in force since Jan 1, 2020

Applies when AI analyzes recorded video interviews of applicants for jobs based in Illinois.

What to do

  • Tell applicants before the interview that AI may analyze it.
  • Explain how the AI works and what general types of characteristics it evaluates.
  • Get consent first, and delete videos within 30 days of a request.
Applies now AI in employment decisionsIllinois · HB 3773, Human Rights Act · in force since Jan 1, 2026

Makes discriminatory use of AI in recruitment, hiring, promotion and discipline a civil-rights violation.

What to do

  • Don’t use AI in ways that discriminate against protected classes.
  • Don’t use zip codes as a proxy for a protected class.
  • Tell employees when you use AI for these decisions.
From Jan 1, 2027 Automated Decision-Making TechnologyColorado · SB 26-189 · signed May 14, 2026

Covers consequential decisions made with automated decision-making technology on or after January 1, 2027. The Attorney General must adopt rules by the same date.

What to know

  • Check whether your hiring tool is covered once the rules are published.
  • Enforced only by the Attorney General. There are no private lawsuits.
  • If the Attorney General deems a cure possible, you get 60 days to fix a violation (until January 1, 2030).
Colorado AI laws →

Live from our database

Fifty legislatures,
one ledger.

One cell per AI bill still in play. Gold cells became law.

AI bills by state, tile map Tile map of 1,999 AI bills tracked in every state, D.C. and Congress, 2012–2026. 535 became law, 55 passed a chamber, 588 are pending and 821 did not pass. 49 states have at least one AI law. Maine: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 5 did not passME7 Vermont: 11 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passVT11 New Hampshire: 8 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 1 pending · 10 did not passNH8 Washington: 13 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passWA13 Idaho: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passID9 Montana: 8 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 0 did not passMT8 North Dakota: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passND5 Minnesota: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 31 did not passMN9 Illinois: 25 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 98 pending · 35 did not passIL25 Wisconsin: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 11 did not passWI4 Michigan: 8 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 7 pending · 1 did not passMI8 New York: 23 laws · 19 passed a chamber · 147 pending · 50 did not passNY23 Rhode Island: 12 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 9 pending · 10 did not passRI12 Massachusetts: 2 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 29 pending · 12 did not passMA2 Oregon: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 7 did not passOR7 Nevada: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passNV6 Wyoming: 2 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 2 did not passWY2 South Dakota: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 1 did not passSD4 Iowa: 6 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 18 pending · 5 did not passIA6 Indiana: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 7 did not passIN5 Ohio: 2 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 13 pending · 0 did not passOH2 Pennsylvania: 5 laws · 6 passed a chamber · 10 pending · 1 did not passPA5 New Jersey: 5 laws · 2 passed a chamber · 80 pending · 51 did not passNJ5 Connecticut: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 13 did not passCT7 California: 83 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 56 did not passCA83 Utah: 29 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passUT29 Colorado: 14 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 6 did not passCO14 Nebraska: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 9 did not passNE4 Missouri: 1 law · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passMO1 Kentucky: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 21 did not passKY5 West Virginia: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 22 did not passWV6 Virginia: 24 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 11 pending · 30 did not passVA24 Maryland: 23 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 45 did not passMD23 Delaware: 5 laws · 2 passed a chamber · 1 pending · 1 did not passDE5 Arizona: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passAZ9 New Mexico: 2 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passNM2 Kansas: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 10 did not passKS5 Arkansas: 10 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passAR10 Tennessee: 20 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 33 did not passTN20 North Carolina: 3 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 8 pending · 1 did not passNC3 South Carolina: 4 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 14 pending · 4 did not passSC4 District of Columbia: 3 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 3 pending · 1 did not passDC3 Oklahoma: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passOK6 Louisiana: 13 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passLA13 Mississippi: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 27 did not passMS7 Alabama: 11 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 8 did not passAL11 Georgia: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 20 did not passGA7 Alaska: 0 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 10 did not passAK Hawaii: 7 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 79 did not passHI7 Texas: 21 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 30 did not passTX21 Florida: 10 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 30 did not passFL10 Congress: 10 laws · 6 passed a chamber · 139 pending · 9 did not passUS10

New York writes the most. 239 AI bills, 23 of them law.

California passes the most. 83 AI laws from 139 bills.

Utah converts best. 88% of its AI bills became law (among states with 25+ bills).

Congress, for scale. 164 bills; 10 became law.

Live from our database

Every AI bill is counted in its state. Gold numerals count the laws.

49states with an AI law
535 laws from 1,999 bills
Maine: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 5 did not passME7 Vermont: 11 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passVT11 New Hampshire: 8 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 1 pending · 10 did not passNH8 Washington: 13 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passWA13 Idaho: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passID9 Montana: 8 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 0 did not passMT8 North Dakota: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passND5 Minnesota: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 31 did not passMN9 Illinois: 25 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 98 pending · 35 did not passIL25 Wisconsin: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 11 did not passWI4 Michigan: 8 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 7 pending · 1 did not passMI8 New York: 23 laws · 19 passed a chamber · 147 pending · 50 did not passNY23 Rhode Island: 12 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 9 pending · 10 did not passRI12 Massachusetts: 2 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 29 pending · 12 did not passMA2 Oregon: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 7 did not passOR7 Nevada: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 3 did not passNV6 Wyoming: 2 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 2 did not passWY2 South Dakota: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 1 did not passSD4 Iowa: 6 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 18 pending · 5 did not passIA6 Indiana: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 7 did not passIN5 Ohio: 2 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 13 pending · 0 did not passOH2 Pennsylvania: 5 laws · 6 passed a chamber · 10 pending · 1 did not passPA5 New Jersey: 5 laws · 2 passed a chamber · 80 pending · 51 did not passNJ5 Connecticut: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 13 did not passCT7 California: 83 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 56 did not passCA83 Utah: 29 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passUT29 Colorado: 14 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 6 did not passCO14 Nebraska: 4 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 9 did not passNE4 Missouri: 1 law · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 15 did not passMO1 Kentucky: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 21 did not passKY5 West Virginia: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 22 did not passWV6 Virginia: 24 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 11 pending · 30 did not passVA24 Maryland: 23 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 45 did not passMD23 Delaware: 5 laws · 2 passed a chamber · 1 pending · 1 did not passDE5 Arizona: 9 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passAZ9 New Mexico: 2 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passNM2 Kansas: 5 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 10 did not passKS5 Arkansas: 10 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 4 did not passAR10 Tennessee: 20 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 33 did not passTN20 North Carolina: 3 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 8 pending · 1 did not passNC3 South Carolina: 4 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 14 pending · 4 did not passSC4 District of Columbia: 3 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 3 pending · 1 did not passDC3 Oklahoma: 6 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passOK6 Louisiana: 13 laws · 3 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 17 did not passLA13 Mississippi: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 27 did not passMS7 Alabama: 11 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 8 did not passAL11 Georgia: 7 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 20 did not passGA7 Alaska: 0 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 10 did not passAK Hawaii: 7 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 79 did not passHI7 Texas: 21 laws · 0 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 30 did not passTX21 Florida: 10 laws · 1 passed a chamber · 0 pending · 30 did not passFL10 Congress: 10 laws · 6 passed a chamber · 139 pending · 9 did not passUS10

Tile shade: AI laws

  • 0
  • 1–2
  • 3–5
  • 6–9
  • 10+

Gold numeral: AI laws. Bar: bills tracked; the gold share became law.

Most AI laws

  1. 1California83 of 139
  2. 2Utah29 of 33
  3. 3Illinois25 of 161
  4. 4Virginia24 of 68
  5. 5New York23 of 239
  6. 6Maryland23 of 68
  7. 7Texas21 of 51
  8. 8Tennessee20 of 53

One gold square per law; the second number counts all AI bills.

  • Utah converts best. 88% of its AI bills became law (among states with 25+ bills).
  • Congress, for scale. 164 bills; 10 became law.
Updates as bills change status · Table view · Embed a live map in your story
Table view: every state, D.C. and Congress
AI bills by status in every state, D.C. and Congress
JurisdictionBecame lawPassed a chamberPendingDid not passTotal
Alabama1100819
Alaska0001010
Arizona9001726
Arkansas1000414
California830056139
Colorado1400620
Connecticut7001320
Delaware52119
District of Columbia30317
Florida10103041
Georgia7002027
Hawaii7107987
Idaho900312
Illinois2539835161
Indiana500712
Iowa6118530
Kansas5001015
Kentucky5002126
Louisiana13301733
Maine700512
Maryland23004568
Massachusetts21291244
Michigan817117
Minnesota9003140
Mississippi7002734
Missouri1001516
Montana80008
Nebraska400913
Nevada60039
New Hampshire8111020
New Jersey528051138
New Mexico20046
New York231914750239
North Carolina308112
North Dakota50038
Ohio2113016
Oklahoma6001723
Oregon700714
Pennsylvania5610122
Rhode Island12191032
South Carolina4314425
South Dakota40015
Tennessee20003353
Texas21003051
Utah2900433
Vermont11001526
Virginia243113068
Washington13001528
West Virginia6002228
Wisconsin4001115
Wyoming20024
Congress1061399164
All jurisdictions535555888211,999

How we check

Every line traces back to the statute.

We collect bills from every state legislature and Congress, summarize them in plain English, and check each one against its official page. Every bill page links to the official text and shows when it was last updated, and corrections are listed in public.

California AB1609 The record
Title
Customer service chatbots.
Status
Enacted
Takes effect
Jan 1, 2027

Checked Oct 1, 2026 · next law to take effect

Recently updated

Bills whose status, text or summary changed most recently.

Change log →

Start free. Add Pro when it matters.

Compare all plans, including Team →

Free

$0

No card needed

  • Directory of published AI bills with summaries and official sources
  • State pages, topic trackers and Risk Score
  • Email alerts for AI bills in the states you choose
  • Weekly email digest of new bills and status changes
Create a free account

Common questions

Short answers, each linked to the law or page it describes.

Which AI laws apply to my business?

It depends on what your AI does and where the people it affects are. State AI laws usually apply based on where your customers, employees or users are located, not where your company is incorporated. Our checker compares what you build and where you operate with the AI laws and bills we track. Check what applies →

When does Colorado's AI law take effect?

The duties in Colorado's AI Act (SB 24-205) became operative June 30, 2026. SB 26-189, signed May 14, 2026, repeals and replaces it effective January 1, 2027, for consequential decisions made on or after that date. Only the Attorney General can enforce it, and until January 1, 2030, if the Attorney General deems a cure possible, a business has 60 days to fix a violation. Under an April 27, 2026 stipulated court order in X. AI LLC v. Weiser, the Attorney General may not start enforcement of SB 24-205 or 2026 replacement legislation for violations through 14 days after the court rules on xAI's planned preliminary-injunction motion. Colorado AI laws →

Does New York City regulate AI in hiring?

Yes. Local Law 144 has been enforced since July 5, 2023. An automated employment decision tool needs an independent bias audit conducted within the year before use, a public summary of the results, and notice to candidates and employees at least 10 business days before it is used. New York AI laws →

What does California SB 53 require?

SB 53, the Transparency in Frontier Artificial Intelligence Act, has applied since January 1, 2026. Developers of the most powerful AI models must publish a frontier AI framework and transparency reports, and report critical safety incidents to the California Office of Emergency Services within 15 days. Penalties reach $1 million per violation. California AI laws →

Where does the data come from?

State legislatures and Congress. Bills are found through Open States and Congress.gov, then checked against each bill's official page before they are published. Bill pages link to the official record and show when they were last verified. Our methodology →

Is this legal advice?

No. We summarize AI legislation in plain English and link every summary to the official text. For decisions about your business, read the statute and talk to a lawyer.